227467 40282 96 29561 618 632546
258083 484941 5672

Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATE 04.02.2022

We will NEVER sell Your Personal Data to Third Parties.

Dedaub will only share or disclose Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data processed by Dedaub Ltd. (“Dedaub”, “We”, “Us” and “Our”) when You visit dedaub.com in addition to any sub-pages that are integrated within it (the “Site”); and/or make use of Dedaub's Software.

This Privacy Policy explains what Personal Data We collect through Our Site and Software, how and why We collect it, how We use and disclose the Personal Data We collect and information on how to exercise privacy rights over this Personal Data.

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time but We will never do so in a manner that compromises Our commitment to respect the privacy of individuals. The most current version of this Privacy Policy governs Our practices for collecting, processing, and disclosing Personal Data. We will provide notice via email to Our Customers and on this page of any material modifications to this Privacy Policy. Continued use of Our Site and/or Software and/or Services following the effective date of any modifications will constitute acceptance of the modified Agreement (this includes Our Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy).

All capitalized terms in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning as defined in the Terms of Service and in the Applicable Law.

This rest of this policy applies to Personal Data Dedaub collects from visitors to Our Site (dedaub.com) or any of Our sub-sites, software, or sub-domains (e.g. library.dedaub.com, etc.).

Any Personal Data provided by a visitor to Our Site will be used only as described in this Privacy Policy

Usage Data

When someone visits the Dedaub Site, We may store the name of their internet service provider, the website they visited Us from, the parts of Our Site they visit, the date and duration of the visit, and information from the device (e.g. device type, operating system, screen resolution, language, country You are located in, and web browser type) used during their visit. We process this usage Data to facilitate access to Our Site (e.g. to adjust Our Site to the devices that are used).

We temporarily store IP addresses of visitors to Our Site for associated performance metrics (i.e. data related to how well Our Software performs on Our Site) and to monitor and track application errors. We will never access these IP addresses without any operational or security need. We automatically delete these IP addresses within thirty (30) calendar days.The legal basis for this data processing is Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

We also process usage Data in an aggregated or de-identified form for statistical purposes and to improve Our Site.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices. Dedaub uses cookies to process information including standard internet log information and details of the visitor’s behavioral patterns upon visiting Our Site. This is done to:

For more info about the cookies We make use of, please visit Our Cookie Information Page.

Contact with Us via email

Visitors to Our Site have the opportunity to contact Us to ask Us questions, for example via the contact form, where We ask for contact information (e.g. name, email address etc.). We use this data solely in connection with answering the queries We receive.

If a visitor to Our Site receives emails from Us, We may use certain analytics tools, to capture data such as when the email is opened or when any links or banners in the email have been clicked. This data helps Us to gauge the effectiveness of Our communications and marketing campaigns.

The legal basis for this processing is Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

Access and Disclosure to Third Parties

We use a select number of trusted external service providers for certain technical data analysis, processing and/or storage offerings (e.g., IT and related services). These Third Party service providers are carefully selected and meet high data protection and security standards. We only share Data with them that is required for the services offered and We contractually bind them to keep any information We share with them as confidential and to process Personal Data only according to Our instructions. The legal basis for such processing would be Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

In addition to services providers, other categories of Third Parties may include:

Other than the cases mentioned above, We will only transfer Personal Data to Third Parties without express consent in accordance with Article 6(1)(a) GDPR or if We are obliged to do so by statutory law or by instruction from a public authority or court as outlined in Our Terms of Service.

Communication Purposes

We may occasionally send notification emails about updates to Our product, legal documents, customer support or for marketing purposes. To the extent required by Applicable Law, We will only send such messages if We have obtained consent in accordance with Article 6(1)(a) GDPR. In all other cases, the legal basis of this data processing is Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

Except for cases where We are required to do so by law (e.g. notification of a data breach), recipients of Our communication shall have the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving these messages free of charge. We process requests to be placed on do-not-contact lists as required by Applicable Law.

Marketing Purposes

We occasionally use Personal Data given to Us by Dedaub’s Customers, Users and/or visitors to Our Site to target advertisements to potential new Customers that appear to have shared interests or similar demographics. The legal basis of this data processing is Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

We do this by sharing Personal Data with Third Party marketing platforms that have high privacy and confidentiality standards and which have gone through a legal and security review by Dedaub. This ensures that these Third Parties cannot do anything with the Personal Data We provide them other than use it for the express purpose of providing Us with the marketing services We contract them for.

This Personal Data is only shared with these Third Parties through secure and encrypted means. If You wish to opt out of this processing activity, please contact Us at legal@dedaub.com with the subject line “Opt-Out of Marketing”.

Compliance and Protection

We may use Personal Data to (legal basis for the respective processing in parentheses):

Benchmarking

Dedaub reserves the right to use and retain Data in a de-identified and/or aggregated form to improve Our Site and/or Software and for statistical and benchmarking purposes, including enabling comparisons within the same industry to enhance the insights collected through Our Site and Software. Benchmarks look at all collected metrics and compare them to others of the same nature. These de-identified and/or aggregated benchmarks may be published and shared publicly within Our Software or in the form of other content We publish which may show a summary of results for a certain category or question type.

No Data which can individually identify Our Customers or their end-users will ever be shown in this statistical or benchmark data.

The legal basis for aggregating/anonymizing this Personal Data is Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

Intra-group sharing of User and visitor Data

In the course of our normal operations, Dedaub may share Data (e.g. name and contact details) of Users of Dedaub accounts and visitors of Our Site (dedaub.com) with other entities in our group.

The purpose of sharing this Data is to pursue synergies in sales strategies. The legal basis of this Data processing is Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

The use of any Personal Data for marketing purposes is subject to the prior consent of the data subject, i.e. the natural person to whom the communication shall be sent. You may withdraw Your consent at any time with future effect. The legal basis for this data processing is Your consent in accordance with Article 6(1)(a) GDPR.

If You would like more information in this regard or would like to exercise Your rights as described in this Privacy Policy, please contact Us through our Contact Details.

Other Purposes with Your Consent

In some cases, We may ask You for consent to collect, use or share Personal Data for other purposes. For example, We may ask You for consent to send marketing emails where required by law or to post testimonials or endorsements. In such cases, there will always be the ability to deny or revoke consent if desired. The legal basis for the data processing is under Article 6(1)(a) GDPR.

Duration of Processing

Unless a different timeframe has been specifically stated in this Privacy Policy or in Our Pricing Page, Personal Data will be retained for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which We originally collected it or to provide Our Software, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, and enforce Our Agreement. We may also retain information as required by Applicable Law.

International Transfers of Personal Data

In most cases, Personal Data We collect is stored in the EU. However, in some limited cases, customer information may be accessed from, or other Personal Data (e.g., email) may be transferred, outside of the EU. These countries may have different data protection laws. Dedaub endeavors to ensure appropriate safeguards are in place requiring that Personal Data will remain protected. Dedaub has concluded Standard Contractual Clauses with entities who We share Personal Data with outside of the EU.

Children’s Information

Dedaub’s Software and Services are not directed to children under 13 (or other age as required by local law), and We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children. If you learn that your child has provided Us with Personal Data without your consent, you may contact Us through Our Contact Details below. If We learn that We have collected a child’s Personal Data in violation of Applicable Law, We will promptly take steps to investigate this, delete such information and terminate the child’s account. We will also make sure to have preventive measures in place for this not to happen again in the future.

Rights over Personal Data

If You're a visitor to Our Site or a Customer and/or User of Our Software and We have collected Personal Data about You, You have a right to access and to be informed about what Personal Data is processed by Dedaub, a right to rectification/correction, erasure/anonymization and restriction of processing (subject to certain exceptions and other requirements prescribed by law). You also have the right to receive from Dedaub a structured, common and machine-readable format of Personal Data You provided Us.

When You have provided consent, You may withdraw it at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing that was carried out prior to withdrawing it. Whenever You withdraw consent, You acknowledge and accept that this may have a negative influence on the quality of Our Site and/or Software. Please be aware that when You withdraw consent, We may delete the Personal Data previously processed on the basis of Your consent and will not be allowed to keep it further which will mean that it cannot be accessed, downloaded or otherwise secured by You.

In addition, You have the right to lodge a complaint with Your respective data protection authority.

To protect Your privacy, We take steps to verify Your identity before fulfilling Your request. We can only identify You via Your email address and We can only adhere to Your request and provide information if We have Personal Data about You through You having made contact with Us directly and/or You are using Our Site and/or Software.

If You are located in California…

This section only applies to Our processing of Personal Data as a “business” under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

The CCPA provides California residents with the right to know what Categories of Personal Data Dedaub has collected about them and whether Dedaub disclosed that Personal Data for a business purpose (e.g. to a service provider) in the preceding 12 months.

If You are a California resident and would like to exercise any of Your rights under the CCPA, please contact Us at legal@dedaub.com. We will process Your request in accordance with the Applicable Laws.

Sales of Personal Information Under the CCPA. For purposes of the CCPA, Dedaub does not “sell” Personal Data, nor do We have actual knowledge of any “sale” of Personal Data of minors under 16 years of age.

Non-Discrimination. California residents will have the right to exercise the rights conferred to them by the CCPA.

Authorized Agent. Only You, or someone legally authorized to act on Your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request under the CCPA. If applicable, You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of Your minor child. To designate an authorized agent, please contact Us at legal@dedaub.com.

Verification. To protect Your privacy, We will take steps to verify Your identity before fulfilling any consumer request under the CCPA. When You make a request, We will ask You to provide sufficient information that allows Us to reasonably verify You are the person We collected Personal Data about or an authorized representative, which may include Your email address.

If You are located in Brazil…

This section only applies to Our processing of Personal Data under the Brazilian Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD).

In addition to the rights described above, You also have the right to:

If You are a Brazilian resident or were in Brazil when Your Personal Data was collected and would like to exercise any of Your rights under the LGPD, please contact Us at legal@dedaub.com. We will process Your request in accordance with the Applicable Laws.

Information about Dedaub

Dedaub is a company headquartered in the European Union (EU) that provides security auditing services and software which keeps Our Customers's projects safe from Hackers.

Contact Details

Dedaub Ltd., Tower Business Center, 2nd Floor, Birkirkara, BKR4013, Malta